fbpx
All for Joomla All for Webmasters

Umesh Yadav

SUMMARY

Born on 25th October 1987, Umeshkumar Tilak Yadav plays for the Indian National and the Vidarbha cricket teams. He has been playing cricket at a domestic level for the Vidarbha Gymkhana, affiliated to the VCA, established in 1969 by J.A. Karnewar. A right arm fast-medium bowler, Yadav is also the first person chosen from the team to play Test Cricket. In May 2010, he played his debut One Day International against Zimbabwe and Test debut against West Indies, the following year, in November. In the ICC Cricket World Cup, Umesh Yadav was the highest wicket-taker from the Indian side. To play in the Indian Premier League,  Royal Challengers Bangalore bought him for ₹4.2 Crore.

Umesh Yadav wanted to join the army or the police force and even wrote exams, albeit but was unsuccessful. Had played tennis ball cricket, he was not very acquainted with professional cricket. He joined the Vidarbha Gymkhana in 2007 – 2008 and began bowling with a leather ball for the first time. Yadav received support from the Vidarbha’s Ranji Trophy team captain Pritam Gandhe. With his help, Umesh Yadav represented Air India in a T20 tournament. It was Gandhe’s faith that would further Umesh’s career in cricket.

Now, it was time for Yadav to make his first-class debut, which he did on 3rd November 2008 against Madhya Pradesh. His first wicket was at the 2008-2009 Ranji Trophy, where he bowled out Himalaya Sagar. Though he did not bowl in the second innings of the match, he had already taken 4 wickets for about 72 runs. That season, he took 20 wickets at an average of 14.60, playing 4 Ranji matches representing Vidarbha, giving some good figures ending at 6/105. It was also in the same year, that he made his one-day debut.

Thereafter, in the Duleep Trophy, Yadav playing for Vidarbha would represent the Central Zone. In 2008, his debut for the Indian Premier League came when Delhi Daredevils bought him over for $30,000. At an average of 30.66, Yadav would take 6 wickets in the IPL, in as many matches as he played. With the income that he received from playing the IPL, he would finally, be able to extend his family home.

Umesh Yadav played the ICC Champions Trophy in 2013 and was a crucial performer. He was instrumental in obtaining India’s victory in the match. Though he was a leader in many ways, he dropped off for the India vs. Australia ODI series in the same year. But he successively returned for a tour of South Africa, where he did not perform very well but still got picked for the test squad.

His career’s best performance came in January 2019, when he played the first Ranji Trophy semi-final match against Kerala. In the first innings, he took 7 wickets for 48 runs and in the second innings, he was still in form, taking 5 wickets at 31 runs. Vidarbha easily sailed to victory as Umesh Yadav retained his career-best figures of 12/79 in the Ranji Trophy finals.

Left a lot unsaid, Umesh Yadav’s Bowling Style was not discussed. As the fastest Indian bowler, he has recorded speeds of up to 152.5 km/h. He is quick-paced, strong and even gets the batsman to swing the ball a little late. He doesn’t wait for the edges and attacks the stumps directly. Among most of his bowled Test Wickets, LBW was one. Notably, he takes a wicket every 39.2 balls while providing a first-class strike rate of 46.8. He leaves very less control on the run flow and places a lot of emphasis on attacking the stumps. Even an impressed Glenn McGrath could not stop himself when he said that Yadav bowled at a good pace and with a great attitude of a wicket-taking bowler.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Full Name: Umesh Kumar Tilak Yadav
Date of Birth: 25-10-1987
Nickname: Vidharbha Hurricane and Babloo
Birth Place: Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
Age: 31
Sun Sign: Scorpio
Hometown: PokharbhindaLala (BaraipurLala), Govindpur, Deoria, Uttar Pradesh, India
Height: 5’ 10” (178 cm)
Father: TilakYadav
Mother: Late Lokeshwari Devi
Siblings: Ramesh Yadav and 1 more Elder brother, 1 Elder Sister
School: Government Higher Secondary School, Walai
College: Sri Bhagawan Mahaveer Jain College, Bengaluru
Educational Qualification NA
Profession: NA
Hobbies: Traveling

CAREER INFORMATION

Batting Style: Right-handed
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast medium
National Side: Indian
ODI Debut:                        ‎ 28 May 2010 against Zimbabwe
Test Debut: 6 November 2011 against West Indies
T20 Debut: 7 August 2012 against Sri Lanka
ODI Shirt No: 19
T20I Shirt No: 19
Favourite Shot: NA
Teams: 2008–present  Vidarbha

2009–2013         Delhi Daredevils (squad no. 73)

2014–2017         Kolkata Knight Riders

2018–present  Royal Challengers Bangalore (squad no. 19)

RECORDS & ACHIEVEMENTS                            

For India, Umesh Yadav has played around 40 tests. To his credit, he has 117 wickets in the tests at 6 wickets for 88, which he scored against West Indies. Umesh has also played 77 first-class matches with 106 scalps to his name in a total of 75 ODIs.

As a record, he is the first player from Vidarbha, Maharashtra, to play for the Indian team. Against Sri Lanka, he has delivered the fastest ball at 155.5 km/hr. In the ICC World cup 2015, Umesh Yadav was the highest wicket-taker at 18 wickets, for India.

A striking performer, Umesh Yadav has proven himself as a consistent force in the IPL. Gaining prominence over a period of time, he was able to demonstrate his skills during the ICC 2015 World Cup, where he picked the maximum wickets. As a regular member of the Indian team, he played pretty impressively and has the ability to thrive in slow pitch conditions. For the domestic tournament in 2008, Umesh joined the Central Zone team and also played notably for the Delhi Daredevils franchise in the IPL.