fbpx
All for Joomla All for Webmasters

Rohit Sharma

SUMMARY

Rohit Gurunath Sharma was born on 30 April 1987 in Bansod, Nagpur, Maharashtra, to Gurunath Sharma, a transport company storekeeper, and Purnima Sharma, respectively. Since his father’s earnings were insufficient to raise him and his younger brother Vishal, he grew up in the western suburb of Borivli in Mumbai with his grandparents and uncles and visited his parents every weekend. He was interested in cricket at the age of eight and succeeded in convincing his uncle to give him Rs.200 to attend a coaching camp led by Dinesh Lad. When Lad saw his potential, who also coached at Swami Vivekanand International School with better cricketing facilities, he told him to move to that school. When Lad learned that his uncle could not afford to pay his fees there, he arranged for the talented boy a four-year sports scholarship and encouraged the off-spin bowler to open as a batsman. He then made his debut as an opener during the Harris and Giles Shield cricket tournaments a century later.

When Rohit Sharma broke into the scene during the 2006 World Cup of the Under-19, he was set to succeed. After a successful debut season, he was chosen for India in 2007, where he made his debut in Belfast. During India’s ICC World T20 2007 triumph, however, he made a real name in a must-win game against South Africa with a crucial fifty and a fast-fire cameo in the final. This was followed up by good performance during the Down Under tri-series in 2008.

He made a test debut in Nagpur in 2010 but injured himself in the morning of the game. While on the fringes and shining in patches, he was excluded from the 2011 World Cup team. That same year, he returned well with two ‘Man of the Series’ Awards against the West Indies. Only in 2013 did Rohit make a mark when he was promoted to open the batting in international one-day cricket (ODI). The remarkable run included a brilliant 209 against Australia in an ODI in Bangalore. A test debut finally followed and he replied in his first two tests against the West Indies with a few tons. Rohit is one of India’s greatest hopes and is considered one of the most talented batsmen with the extra time to take his shots — provided that he can achieve the consistency necessary to bring things to the next level.

On 13 December 2015, Rohit Sharma married his six-year-old friend, manager, and girlfriend, Ritika Sajdeh, whom he was introduced to in 2008 by senior player Yuvraj Singh.

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Full Name : Rohit Gurunath Sharma
Date of Birth : 30-04-1987
Birth Place : Bansod, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
Age : 31
Sun Sign : Taurus
Hometown : Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
Nickname : Hitman, Mr. Talented, Ro, Shaana
Height : 5 ft 8 in (1.73cm)
Father : Gurunath Sharma
Mother : Purnima Sharma
Siblings : Vishal Sharma (younger brother)
Spouse : Ritika Sajdeh (wife)
Children : Samaira (daughter)
School : Swami Vivekanand International School and Junior College,
Mumbai & Our Lady of Vailankanni High School, Mumbai
College : N/A
Profession : Cricket
Hobbies : Travelling, playing table tennis watching movies, & video games

CAREER INFORMATION:

Role : Top Order Batsman
Batting Style : Right-handed Bat
Bowling Style : Right-arm offbreak
National Side : India
ODI Debut : 23 June 2007 vs Ireland at Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont,
Belfast (cap 168)
Test Debut : 6 November 2013 vs West Indies at Eden Gardens,
Kolkata (cap 280)
T20 Debut : 19 September 2007 v England at Kingsmead, Durban (cap 17)
ODI Shirt No : 45
IPL Shirt No : N/A
Favourite Shot : Pull Shot
Teams : Mumbai, India U19, India Green, India A, Deccan Chargers,
India, Mumbai Indians, Indians, India Blue

RECORDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Rohit is the only batsmen to score three double hundred in the International One Day matches, two against Sri Lanka and one against Australia.
  • He also has the highest single score record in ODIs (264 runs) against Sri Lanka.
  • Together with Colin Munro (New Zealand), he has recorded the highest common number of Twenty20 International centuries. It was against Sri Lanka, South Africa, and England during those three centuries.
  • In addition to his many ‘Man of the Match’ and ‘Man of the Series’ awards, Rohit Sharma received the Indian Government’s ‘Arjuna Award’ in 2015.
  • He scored three double ODI centuries, the maximum per player, including his 264 against Sri Lanka, the highest single ODI score.
  • On October 2, 2015, after Suresh Raina, he became the second Indian cricketer to score centuries in all game formats with his 106 in the first T20I against South Africa in Dharamshala.
  • He led the Indian team in Mumbai to three IPL trophies. He also took a hat trick in the IPL and was the fifth player to do that.