fbpx
All for Joomla All for Webmasters

Ravindra Jadeja

SUMMARY

Ravindra Anirudhsinh Jadeja was born on 6th December 1988, his father Anirudhsinh Jadeja, a security guard with an agency, initially had plans to initiate him in the Indian Armed forces. As scared as Ravindra was of his father, fate would lure him to play cricket, and that is where his heart lay. At the age of 16, he made his first appearance in the Under-19 in 2005, and thereafter went on to represent India in 2006, U-19 Cricket World Cup being held in Sri Lanka. Jadeja had an impressive inning against Pakistan in the finals and managed to haul all of 5 wickets. In 2008, he was announced as vice-captain for the Under-19 Indian team for the Cricket World Cup where he played a crucial role in the tournament by taking 10 wickets across 6 games.

First-class cricket – Domestic and International

In 2006-2007 Jadeja was selected to play the Duleep Trophy. With this choice, he made his first-class cricket debut as he played for West Zone and subsequently in the Ranji Trophy for Saurashtra. Jadeja became the first Indian player and the 8th player in cricket history to score triple centuries in 2012. These achievements catapult him to enter the ranks of Bill Ponsford, Brian Lara, Don Bradman, WG Grace, Mike Hussey, and Graeme Hick. Then in November 2011, he scored 314 runs off 375 balls while playing against Orissa. At a young age of 23, Jadeja attained a remarkable milestone. In December 2012, he played for the Railways scoring a whopping 331 runs off 501 balls.

National selectors started bidding for him due to his strong all-around performance in the 2008 – 2009 Ranji Trophy where he had scored 739 runs and seized 42 wickets. This was also when he was chosen to play the ODI series in Sri Lanka. In the final match of the series on 8 February 2009, he scored 60 runs (although India did not win this one), and then he was called for his International debut. But in the 2009 Twenty20 World Cup, he failed to score fast enough, which led to speculations that India’s loss against England was predominantly due to his performance. Thereafter, when all-rounder Yusuf Pathan dropped out, Jadeja took the no.7 spot in late 2009 to play in an ODI. It was in Cuttack, during the third ODI, on 21st December 2009, against Sri Lanka that he was awarded ‘Man of the Match’. This was because of an enormous haul of 4 wickets and a great round of bowling. He made a comeback for a third ODI against England where he played for India in London. After 19 overs and 58 for 5, Jadeja was at the crease. Along with skipper Mahendra Singh Dhoni, he scored 78 and together with his colleague added 112 runs to the chart. And then with Ravichandran Ashwin, he would score 59 off just 5.1 overs, leading India to 234 for 7 in the overall 50 overs match.

He was also named Player of the match where he took 2 for 42 in just 9 overs. But the rain-affected game was eventually won by England. Though his performance seemed mixed, creating a few crucial overthrows that still get a brilliant catch at the boundary in the last ball, Jadeja still went on to play in the second T20 International match in February of 2012. Jadeja was awarded the Man of the Match as he scored 1 for 16 in about 3 overs and also effectuated two run outs during the Australian innings. His fielding efforts were well-recognized as India won this match.

At the Ranji Trophy season 2012-13, his performance was impressive and he scored 300+ (two) in a total of four matches. His score was 4 for 125. Then again, at Surat, he played against Gujarat where he scored 303 runs. At Rajkot, he played the Ranji Trophy where he scored 331 and then 3 for 109 against the Railways. Finally, he was called to join the Indian team to play his fourth test at Nagpur against England. Here, he picked 3 wickets for 117 as he bowled 70 overs in his test debut.

During his career, due to his consistent performance, Ravindra Jadeja has won several Man of the Match awards.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Full Name: Ravindrasinh Anirudhsinh Jadeja
Date of Birth: 06-12-1988
Nickname: Jaddu, Rockstar, RJ and Sir Ravindra Jadeja
Birth Place: Navagam Khed, Gujarat, India
Age: 30
Sun Sign: Sagittarius
Hometown: Jamnagar, Gujarat, India
Height: 5’ 7” (170 cm)
Father: Anirudhsinh Jadeja
Mother: Late Lata Jadeja
Siblings: Two elder sisters
School: NA
College: NA
Educational Qualification NA
Profession: Cricketer
Hobbies: Horse riding and driving fast cars

CAREER INFORMATION

Batting Style: Left-handed
Bowling Style: Slow Left Arm Orthodox
National Side: Indian
ODI Debut: 8 February 2009 against Sri Lanka
Test Debut: 13 December 2012 against England
T20 Debut: 10 February 2009 against Sri Lanka
ODI Shirt No: 8
T20I Shirt No: 8
Favourite Shot: NA
Teams: 2006–present Saurashtra

2008–2009 Rajasthan Royals

2011 Kochi Tuskers Kerala (squad no. 12)

2012–2015; 2018–present Chennai Super Kings (squad no. 8)

2016–2017 Gujarat Lions (squad no. 8)

RECORDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

• In 2013, Ravindra Jadeja got the Madhav Rao Scindia award for getting the most wickets in 2008-09 Ranji Trophy.

• He also secured the Man of the Match awards for the 1st Freedom Trophy Test Series and the 2nd test of the Border-Gavaskar Trophy Test Series.

• At the T20 Internationals, Jadeja was awarded the Man of the Match against Australia.

• Furthermore, he ranked 2nd in the ICC Top 10 test all-rounders in the year 2018.

• Jadeja is the first Indian and the 8th player in history to score three triple centuries in his career.