fbpx
All for Joomla All for Webmasters

Krunal Pandya

SUMMARY

Best known as the brother of Hardik Pandya, Krunal Pandya was born on 24th March 1991, to Himanshu Pandya who is a businessman. Bowling slow left-arm orthodox, Krunal is an all-rounder and a left-handed batsman. As recently as November 2018, Krunal Pandya made a debut into the Indian Cricket Team.

Domestic Cricket

During the 2016–17 Ranji Trophy tournament, on 6 October 2016 Pandya made his first-class debut, playing for Baroda. Thereafter, he became the leading wicket-taker and scorer for his team in the successive months. Across 8 matches, Pandya scored 366 runs with a strike rate of 81.33 and an average of 45.75. While his highest score was 78 runs, he also had three half-centuries in his kitty. In the eight matches, he also took 11 wickets as he bowled and maintained an economy rate of about 4.82. His strike rate was a mere 31.10 with an average of 25.09. His best bowling score was still 4 / 20 during these matches. Finally, in 2017, he got a place in India A tri-series where he, along with the team, played against South Africa A and Afghanistan A. India A won both the matches.

IPL

He was purchased by the Mumbai Indians during the 2016 IPL auction. Pandya made his debut at the Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai as he played against the Gujarat Lions. He first dismissed Dinesh Karthik who was caught in the deep by Harbhajan Singh. Thereafter, surrounding 4 overs, he was able to maintain a score of 1 / 20. His batting performance was good as well. Out of 11 balls, he scored 20 runs. Krunal Pandya’s debut game, thus, was a success.

He was declared Man of the Match when he took wickets of Quinton De Kock and Zaheer Khan and scored 86 runs from just 37 balls. This was in a match that was played at the ACA-VDCA Stadium in Vishakhapatnam, against the Delhi Daredevils. Throughout the tournament Pandya produced consistent performances with the bat and ball. In a final victory against Rising Pune Supergiants, he was adjudged Man of the Match as he scored 47 runs.

In the Ranji Trophy, he scored 160 runs against the Railways. With a strike rate of 73.06, he was the highest scorer in the first innings playing for Baroda. This was his second first-class game, where he hit 21 boundaries. Again for the IPL 2018, he was bought over by the Mumbai Indians. With 366 runs across 8 matches, Krunal Pandya, in the 2018-19 Vijay Hazare Trophy, was the leading run-scorer for Baroda. He was named to play in the India A squad, as well, in October 2018, for the 2018-19 Deodar Trophy.

International Career

For India-A squad tours against West Indies and Australia, Pandya was chosen in October of 2018 to play in the Twenty20 International. On 4 November 2018, he took one wicket and scored an unbeaten 21 runs off 9 balls as he made his T20I debut for India against the West Indies. Thereafter he played all three matches for the T20I team against Australia. In the third match, he won the Player of the Match award due to his fantastic bowling performance where he took 4 wickets and in 4 overs just gave away only 36 run.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Full Name: Krunal Himanshu Pandya
Date of Birth: 24 March 1991
Nickname: Krunal or Pandya
Birth Place: Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Age: 28
Sun Sign: Pisces
Hometown: Baroda, Gujarat, India
Height: 5’ 9” (180 cm)
Father: Himanshu Pandya
Mother: NA
Siblings: Hardik Pandya – Brother
School: NA
College: NA
Educational Qualification NA
Profession: Cricketer
Hobbies: Reading

CAREER INFORMATION

 

Batting Style: Left-Handed All-rounder
Bowling Style: Slow Left-Arm Orthodox
National Side: Indian
ODI Debut: NA
Test Debut: NA
T20 Debut: (cap 78) 4 November 2018 against West Indies
ODI Shirt No: NA
T20I Shirt No: 24
Favourite Ball: Hit Over Mid-Wicket
Teams: 2012–present Baroda

2016–present Mumbai Indians (squad no. 24)

RECORDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

• 2018-19 Vijay Hazare Trophy – Leading Run scorer – 366 runs off 8 matches.

• Man of the Match against Rising Pune Supergiants.

• Player of the Match against Australia – T20I.