fbpx
All for Joomla All for Webmasters

Ishant Sharma

SUMMARY

Born on 2nd September 1988 Ishant Sharma becomes India’s leading Right-Arm-Medium-Fast bowler. At the tender age of 18, he joined the Indian team 2006-2007 for a tour of South Africa. Though he wasn’t officially accommodated into the match, Lambu takes 100 wickets in the test and becomes the fifth youngest player. In 2013, Sharma would take 100 ODI Wickets to become the 5th quickest Indian to do so. As one of the fastest rhythm bowlers, he would throw the ball at a speed more than 150 km/h in both the IPL and in International cricket. His fastest delivery would be at 152.2 km/h, which recorded in 2011 on a Boxing Day match to batsman Ricky Ponting.

International Career

Ishant saw the dawn of day in May 2007 while playing for the Indian test team against Bangladesh as a replacement to Munaf Patel. He bowled around three overs also managing a maiden and granted 5 runs during the innings.  In July-August 2007, he joined the Indian squad during a tour of England and later in December, for a 3rd Test match when Pakistan toured in India, when the frontline pacers Sreesanth, RP Singh, and Zaheer Khan were at rest. He picked 5 wickets during the third test in Bangalore, which earned him a place in the Indian team’s tour of Australia. Sharma had finally worked hard towards making an impression and creating a ground for him to become a permanent fixture on the Indian team.

Though he wouldn’t make it to the Test at Melbourne, he would get to represent India in January of 2008 to replace Zaheer Khan. This was the second test at the Sydney Cricket Ground. Sharma was in full form on the first day of the match itself but completed the match without scoring much. Yet the management gave another chance to play a third test match at Perth. On the fourth day, he bowled well, taking the Australian Captain Ricky Ponting’s wicket. This took India to victory and he would still trouble the batsmen while using the WACA ground’s pace and bounce. Later, he is a subsequent match at Adelaide, he took two impressive wickets, yet,  his controlled bowling speed never crosses 140 or the 145-km/h speed. This way he could bowl longer spells during test matches. At Adelaide, he still clocked 147.7 km/h, as his highest bowling speed. Then came his 4th ODI against Australia as part of the CB series. Here, on 10th February 2008, Sharma took four crucial wickets and ends up with a winning score of 4 / 38. He was also named the Man of the Match. Not ready to stop winning spree, Ishant played against Australia on February 18th, 2008 where he grabbed two wickets in the 7th ODI of the CB Series.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Full Name: Ishant Vijay Sharma
Date of Birth: 2-9-1988
Birth Place: Delhi, India
Age: 30
Sun Sign: Virgo
Hometown: Delhi, India
Nickname: Lambu and Sonu
Height: 6’4” (193 cm)
Father: Vijay Sharma
Mother: Grisha Sharma
Siblings: Eva (Elder Sister)
Spouse: Pratima Singh (Basketball Player)
Children: N/A
School: Ganga International School, Delhi
College: Not Known
Profession: Cricket (bowler)
Hobbies: Watching movies, driving, motor biking, music and playing cricket

CAREER INFORMATION

Batting Style: Right-handed
Bowling Style: Right-arm Fast-Medium Bowler
National Side: India (2007-present)
ODI Debut:                        ‎ 29 June 2007 against South Africa
Test Debut: 25 May 2007 against Bangladesh
T20 Debut: 1 Feb 2008 against Australia
ODI Shirt No: 1 from the former 29
T20I Shirt No: 1
Favourite Shot: N/A
Teams: 2008–2010        Kolkata Knight Riders (squad no. 29)

2011–2012         Deccan Chargers (squad no. 1)

2013–2015         Sunrisers Hyderabad (squad no. 1)

2016      Rising Pune Supergiants (squad no. 1)

2017      Kings XI Punjab (squad no. 29)

2018      Sussex (squad no. 97)

RECORDS & ACHIEVEMENTS                            

Achievements and abilities

Ishant Sharma’s bowling speed of 149.4 km/h against Australia on 10th February 2008, in Melbourne, made him become the fast bowler than a medium pacer. The speed was 0.2 km/h short of the fastest ball that would ever be bowled by Indian. Up until then, it was Ashish Nehra who would hold that record at 149.7 km/h, which he had bowled during the World Cup 2003 at Zimbabwe. Ishant successfully broke that record when he played Australia again, on 17th February 2008, in Melbourne. He constantly clocked 152 km/h and his fastest would even go up to 153 km/h. He would always aim for the ‘corridor of uncertainty’ with his high-arm action, which created an attack on and around the batsman’s off-stump. Many would compare him to Indian fast bowler Javagal Srinath or the West Indian bowler Curtly Ambrose. Venkatesh Prasad would further Ishant Sharma’s coaching to teach him the art of the ‘reverse swing’. This was also a technique that he used against the Australians in 2008. Ishant Sharma was a jewel as far as Australia concerned. His bowling even troubled some of the best line up of Australian batsmen. Due to his talent, in the IPL player Auction, the Bollywood Superstar Shahrukh Khan (Kolkata Knight Riders) bought him for a whopping bid of $950,000. In the IPL tournament, this was also the highest amount paid to buy any bowler. He became a leading wicket-taker, precisely at 15, against Australia in a 2008 Test series held in India. Having led the Indian team to a winning score of 2-0, Ishant Sharma was awarded the Man of the Series award, at the time. He was also the first paceman to win an award of this magnitude on Indian soil, the only other one being Kapil Dev.

Ishant Sharma was very popular for his mastery over the ‘reverse swing’, which he would use on balls even when the match was still 8 overs old. Along with Zaheer Khan, the senior opening bowler, Ishant Sharma would give the Australians a hard time.