fbpx
All for Joomla All for Webmasters

Cheteshwar Pujara

SUMMARY

Cheteshwar Arvind Pujara was born on 25th January 1988 in Rajkot, Gujarat, India. He is the son of Arvind Pujara (former cricketer) and the nephew of Bipin Pujara (Uncle, a former cricketer), the duo characterized Saurashtra in Ranji cricket. Pujara’s childhood passion towards cricketer at the age 8, made his parents encourage him starting the training which he pursued after classes. At the age 13, he started playing U-19 state matches and scored 306 runs for Saurashtra state against Baroda. When Pujara was 17, he lost his mother to Cancer. Later in 2013, he married Puja Pabari in Rajkot and was appointed as the brand ambassador of the Gujarat state by the Election Commission. From then he started his Domestic and International Cricket career facing many hardships with Success. He is today’s Indian cricket team resolution.

Personal Information

Full Name : Cheteshwar Arvind Pujara
Date of Birth : 25-01-1988
Birth Place : Rajkot, Gujarat
Age : 30
Sun Sign : Aquarius
Hometown : Rajkot, Gujarat, India
Nickname : Chintu, Che Pujara, Good Boy
Height : 5 ft 11 in (1.65cm)
Father : Arvind Pujara (Former Cricketer)
Mother : Late Reena Pujara (Died 2005)
Siblings : N/A
Spouse : Puja Pabari (wife)
Children : N/A
School : Lal Bahadur Shastri Vidyalaya, Virani High School &
RM Chhaya High School, Rajkot, Gujarat
College : doing BBA correspondence
Profession : Cricket
Hobbies : Watching movies, listening to old music

CAREER INFORMATION

Role : Top Order Batsman
Batting Style : Right-handed Bat
Bowling Style : Right-arm leg break
National Side : India
ODI Debut : 1 August 2013 vs Zimbabwe in Bulawayo (cap 198)
Test Debut : 9 October 2010 vs Australia in Bangalore (cap 266)
T20 Debut : N/A
ODI Shirt No : 16
IPL Shirt No : N/A
Favourite Shot : Behind-cut

Teams (Domestic/State): Kolkata Knight Riders, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Board President XI, Mumbai A, West Zone, XI Punjab, Saurashtra, Yorkshire, Derbyshire

RECORDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Second fastest Indian player to score 1,000 runs in Test.
  • In 2013, Pujara was awarded the Emerging Cricketer of the year award for his luminous performance in long format matches.
  • In 2017, he was awarded the Arjuna Award for Sports.
  • Cheteshwar Pujara scored 2,000 runs in a year. In 2013, he passed 2,043 runs at 102.15 in first-class matches.
  • Pujara 222 run partnership with Virat Kohli is India’s third highest in South Africa and highest score in test second innings in South Africa.
  • In 2006 under-19 World cup match, He won the man of the series trophy scoring close to 350 runs.
  • Breaking the record of 495 runs ‘the wall of Rahul Dravid’, Pujara became the first Indian to play 500+ in an innings against Australia in Tour.
  • He is the sixth Indian cricketer to score a century in a Tour outside Asia on the first day.