All for Joomla All for Webmasters

M.S. Dhoni

Summary

Mahendra Singh Dhoni was born on 7 July 1981 in Ranchi, Jharkhand, India. He was the youngest child of Pan Singh and Devaki Devi having an elder brother named Narendra Singh Dhoni and a sister named Jayanti Gupta. He did his schooling at the DAV Jawahar Vidya Mandir School in Ranchi and used to play badminton and football. He was the goalkeeper for his school football team and his coach once sent him to play cricket for a local cricket club. In a club match, he displayed his amazing wicket keeping skills which impressed everyone and he got a chance to play as a regular. He worked as a Train Ticket Examiner (TTE) from 2001 to 2003 at the Kharagpur Railway Station.

Personal Information

Full Name : Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Date of Birth : 7-Jul-81
Birth Place : Ranchi, Jharkhand
Age : 37
Sun Sign : Cancer
Hometown : Almora, Uttarakhand
Nickname : Mahi, MSD, Captain Cool, Thala, The Finisher
Height : 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Father : Pan Singh
Mother : Devaki Devi
Siblings : Narendra Singh Dhoni, Jayanti Gupta
Spouse : Sakshi Singh Rawat (Sakshi Dhoni)
Children : Ziva (Daughter)
School : DAV Jawahar Vidya Mandir, Jharkhand
College : St. Xaviers College, Ranchi
Profession : Cricketer (Batsmen & Wicketkeeper)
Hobbies : Bike Riding and Playing Football

Career Information

Role : Wicketkeeper Batsman, Indian Team Captain
Batting Style : Right-handed
Bowling Style : Right-arm medium
National Side : India
ODI Debut : 23 December 2004 vs Bangladesh at Chittagong
Test Debut : 2 December 2005 vs Sri Lanka at Chennai
T20 Debut : 1 December 2006 vs South Africa at Johannesburg
ODI Shirt No : 7
IPL Shirt No : 7
Favourite Shot : Helicopter shot and Paddlesweep
Teams : Bihar, Jharkhand, Chennai Super Kings, Rising Pune Supergiants

Records & Achievements

Test cricket

  • India topped the Test cricket rankings for the first time in 2009 under Dhoni’s Capitancy.
  • Dhoni is the first Indian wicket-keeper batsman to reach 4,000 Test runs.
  • Dhoni is the most successful Indian Test captain with 27 Test wins after Sourav Ganguly’s record of 21 wins.
  • His maiden century against Pakistan in Faisalabad (148) is the fastest century scored by an Indian wicket-keeper and fourth overall.
  • Dhoni shares the record for most dismissals in an innings (6, with Syed Kirmani) and in a match (9) by an Indian wicket-keeper.
  • Dhoni, with 294 dismissals in his career, ranks first in the all-time dismissals list by Indian wicket-keepers.

ODI cricket

  • Dhoni is the first non-Australian captain and the third overall to win 100 matches.
  • Dhoni’s 183* against Sri Lanka in 2005 is the highest score by a wicket-keeper.
  • Dhoni has the fifth highest batting average (50.96), among cricketers with more than 5,000 runs and has the highest batting average among players with an aggregate of over 10,000 runs.
  • Dhoni’s 113 against Pakistan in Chennai in 2012 is the highest by a captain batting at number 7.
  • First Indian and fifth overall to hit 200 sixes in ODIs.
  • Holds the record for playing the most number of matches in ODI history as a captain who has also served as a wicketkeeper
  • Most career runs in ODI history when batting at number 6 position (3987).
  • First wicket-keeper in the world to effect in 100 ODI stumpings.
  • First Indian wicket-keeper to take 300 ODI catches and fourth wicketkeeper in the world to achieve the feat.
  • Fourth Indian to reach 10,000 ODI runs after Sachin Tendulkar, Sourav Ganguly & Rahul Dravid and also the second wicketkeeper to reach the milestone and in fact became the only wicketkeeper-batsman to have crossed 10,000th run with a career average of 50 and also the third fastest Indian to reach 10,000 ODI runs.

T20 Cricket

  • He holds the record for playing the most T20I innings before scoring a fifty.
  • First player to score 1000 runs in T20Is without even scoring a half-century in his career.
  • Holds the record for playing the most number of matches in T20I history as a captain who has also served as a wicketkeeper
  • Holds the record for the most dismissals as wicketkeeper in T20Is.
  • Most catches as wicketkeeper in T20 Internationals.
  • Dhoni has set the record for winning the most T20I matches as captain